NELSON
FERNANDES
aka
ZINA
CARAMELO

Nelson Fernandes aka Zina Caramelo was born in Marvão (Portugal), 23 January 1979. He is a portuguese multi-awarded artist.

Since 2000, he has been developing his work in a series of fields such as video, cinema of animation, photography, painting and illustration.

From 2002 to 2009, he collaborated in the international festival of young cinema IMAGO, in Fundão, Portugal, as a production assistant, programmer and film selector.

Since 2002, he has worked as co-director in animation cinema workshops with children and youngsters from schools all over the country.

After eight years of intense activity and professional development, he has decided to extend his knowledge taking the Integral Animation Techniques course (2D, 3D, Stop-Motion) and a Stop-Motion Master in which it directed the film: El Castigo (The Punishment).

In 2013, among other works, Nelson Fernandes developed his lastest animation “Paths of Light”.

—